Loading...

Immigration and Visa needs for Singapore for Patients and Medical Escorts

Home / Blog / Immigration and Visa needs for Singapore for Patients and Medical Escorts
Immigration and Visa needs for Singapore for Patients and Medical Escorts

Immigration and Visa needs for Singapore

Visa requirements for Singapore for patients and accompanying Medical Escorts

Visitors to Singapore can either enter the country without a visa or in some cases they must first obtain a visa. Citizens of almost 80% of the world's countries may travel to Singapore for 30 days or 90 days without a visa, depending on their nationality. Countries requiring visas are categorized into countries eligible to apply for an electronic visa and countries whose citizens need a visa vignette.

All visitors to Singapore must:

  • hold a passport or a travel document valid for more than 6 months at the time of departure,
  • hold an onward or return ticket,
  • have sufficient funds to stay in Singapore,
  • have entry documents (including a visa) to their next destination, if required,
  • have a completed Disembarkation/Embarkation Card, and,
  • have a visa and a yellow fever vaccination certificate for entry into Singapore (if applicable).

Visa-free
Citizens of all countries not included in Assessment Level I and Assessment Level II lists are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days without a visa in Singapore, except the holders of the following passports who are allowed to stay for 90 days:

European Union All European Union citizens1
 Australia
 New Zealand
 Norway
 South Korea
  Switzerland
 United States

Assessment Level I Countries
Holders of ordinary passports or travel documents issued by the following countries and territories may obtain a visa online through a local Singaporean contact or a strategic partner in Singapore, or at the nearest Singaporean diplomatic mission or one of its authorized visa agents outside Singapore. Visa will usually be issued in 1 working day, and the applicant can travel with a printout of the e-visa. Visa requirement does not apply to holders of non-ordinary passports of these countries except North Korea.

 Armenia
 Azerbaijan
 Belarus
 China
 Georgia
 India
 Kazakhstan
 Kyrgyzstan
 Moldova
 North Korea
 Russia
 Tajikistan
 Ukraine
 Turkmenistan
 Uzbekistan
Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity for Visa Purposes
Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region Travel Permit

Assessment Level II Countries
Citizens of the following countries must obtain a visa in advance. They may apply for a visa through a local Singaporean contact or a strategic partner in Singapore, or at the nearest Singaporean diplomatic mission or one of its authorized visa agents outside Singapore. Visa will generally be issued in 3 working days, and a visa vignette is affixed on the applicant's passport.

 Afghanistan
 Algeria
 Bangladesh
 Egypt
 Iran
 Iraq
 Jordan
 Kosovo
 Lebanon
 Libya
 Mali
 Morocco
 Nigeria
 Pakistan
 Palestine
 Saudi Arabia
 Somalia
 Sudan
 Syria
 Tunisia
 Yemen
Holders of temporary passports issued by the United Arab Emirates
Holders of Refugee travel documents issued by Middle-East countries
Stateless persons (holder of alien's passport, such as a certificate of identity and refugee travel document, is considered as stateless by ICA, regardless of the nationality appearing on the holder's travel document)

Non-ordinary passports
Other than non-ordinary passport holders of Assessment Level I countries (except North Korea), visa requirement does not apply to holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Bangladesh, Jordan, Tunisia and of diplomatic passports of Saudi Arabia and Morocco.

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing the "SGP" code on the reverse that it is valid for travel to Singapore can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 60 days.

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:

 Australia
 Brunei
 Chile
 China
 Hong Kong
 Indonesia
 Japan
 South Korea
 Malaysia
 Mexico
 New Zealand
 Papua New Guinea
 Peru
 Philippines
 Russia
 Taiwan
 Thailand
 Vietnam

Visa-free transit
Nationals of Assessment Level I and II countries do not require a visa to transit through Singapore Changi Airport as long as they fulfill the following requirements:[7]

have an onward ticket,
remain in the transit area,
have their luggage checked to their final destination,
do not clear immigration to enter Singapore, and,
are not traveling on a low-cost airline (except for passengers traveling on Scoot with Scoot-thru and passengers traveling on Tigerair with Tigerconnect).
Nationals of certain Assessment Level I countries may enter Singapore under the Visa Free Transit Facility.

Visa Free Transit Facility (VFTF)
Nationals of China and India
Nationals of  China and  India may enter Singapore without a visa for 96 hours if they are in transit to or from any third country by air, when possessing a valid visa or long-term residence permit with validity of at least one month issued by Australia, Canada, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, United Kingdom or the United States.

Single journey visas issued by these eight countries are also acceptable for transit, but if using the VFTF on the return journey (i.e., after the single journey visa has been used) the traveler must travel directly from the visa-issuing country and directly back to the home country, and they must not have returned to their home country since the single journey visa was last used.

Nationals of China and India are only allowed to use the VFTF once in their itinerary (either on the forward or the return journey but not both). They must also enter and depart by air.

Nationals of the Commonwealth of Independent States, Georgia, Turkmenistan and Ukraine
Nationals of the following countries may enter Singapore without a visa for 96 hours if they are in transit to or from any third country. These nationals may use the VFTF on both the forward and the return journey. They may enter Singapore by any mode of transport but must depart by air.

 Armenia
 Azerbaijan
 Belarus
 Georgia
 Kazakhstan
 Kyrgyzstan
 Moldova
 Russia
 Tajikistan
 Turkmenistan
 Ukraine
 Uzbekistan

Mandatory yellow fever vaccination
Any person entering Singapore over one year of age, regardless of nationality, are required to have a valid International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever if they have been in or have passed through any country at risk of yellow fever within the preceding six days. From 1 May 2016, the International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever is valid for life. This lifetime validity applies to all existing and new certificates, beginning 10 days after the date of vaccination.[9]


  Angola
 Argentina
 Benin
 Bolivia
 Brazil
 Burkina Faso
 Burundi
 Cameroon
 Central African Republic
 Chad
 Colombia
 Congo
 Côte d'Ivoire
 Democratic Republic of Congo


  Ecuador
 Equatorial Guinea
 Ethiopia
 French Guiana
 Gabon
 Gambia
 Ghana
 Guinea
 Guinea-Bissau
 Guyana
 Kenya
 Liberia
 Mali
 Mauritania


  Niger
 Nigeria
 Panama
 Paraguay
 Peru
 Senegal
 Sierra Leone
 South Sudan
 Sudan
 Suriname
 Togo
 Trinidad and Tobago
 Uganda
 Venezuela

For more information about visa entry requirements into Singapore -

Email us at admin@hiflyingllc.com

Share & Comment:





Contact Us

Call Us
Admin
+1 412 567 2211
whatsapp icon